"Your learning guide for career success and business excellence"

Laurie Mills
M.Ed., CHRP, CPC
President

Privacy Policy

Personal Information Protection Policy

On January 1, 2004 the Federal Protection of Personal Information and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) became effective. In addition to Lighthouse obligations under any existing agreements with our clients, the following policies and procedures shall apply when personal information is provided to any representatives of Lighthouse.

Lighthouse will not request Personal Information beyond that which is necessary to fulfill the contractual obligations. The purpose(s) for requesting Personal Information shall be reasonable. Lighthouse will obtain any consent from you required under Privacy Laws with respect to the collection, use and disclosure of the Personal Information before it is transferred to any other party.

Security Safeguards

Lighthouse will ensure that Personal Information will only be accessed, used, managed, transferred, or disclosed to third parties or otherwise processed, only with the consent of the Data Subject and only to fulfill the purpose(s) for which it was made available, unless otherwise permitted by Privacy Laws.

Retention

Lighthouse will destroy, in an appropriately secure manner, all Personal Information which is no longer necessary to fulfill the purpose(s) for which it was made available, unless otherwise instructed by the other party or required by law.

Our Promise

Lighthouse is committed to upholding both the intent and the letter of the Privacy Legislation. Our staff is familiar with this policy and will act in accordance with its principles.

 
 

Home  ::  Assessments  ::  HR Consulting  ::  Training  ::  Coaching  ::  About  ::  Contact  ::  Site Map

Lighthouse © 2006 - Privacy Policy